+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Data files are corrupted after Patch on 12/10/19

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    2

    Question Data files are corrupted after Patch on 12/10/19

    Hi there,

    after I patched to the current beta-version I've got the error message "Data files are corrupted. Please use the recover function in the Rift Patcher." after the update was completed.

    I tried to run the recover function successfully (it checked all files), but there was no corrupted files found. What should I do?

    If I have to reinstall the beta-client completely, it will be take about 8-10 hours (slow isp ), so it would be nice, if there's another solution ^^

    Thanks a lot

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    2

    Unhappy Data files are corrupted

    Quote Originally Posted by Azmodan View Post
    Hi there,

    after I patched to the current beta-version I've got the error message "Data files are corrupted. Please use the recover function in the Rift Patcher." after the update was completed.

    I tried to run the recover function successfully (it checked all files), but there was no corrupted files found. What should I do?

    If I have to reinstall the beta-client completely, it will be take about 8-10 hours (slow isp ), so it would be nice, if there's another solution ^^

    Thanks a lot

    I have the same problem

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    7
    same problem here, glad to see i'm not the only one though

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    4
    Same problem, any help?

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    1
    Change Launcher / Client Language to "english". That worked for me.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    2

    Data files are corrupted

    Quote Originally Posted by Mallefitz View Post
    Change Launcher / Client Language to "english". That worked for me.
    where I can find that it is not exactly.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    3
    After starting the client even before the credentials are entered, you can change the language.

    The problem has been known for some time. The same error happens on the PTS.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    2
    To change the Language the english works, thanks a lot.

    I hope Trion will fix this soon - i like german language more than english

    Thanks a lot,
    Bye

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by Thalea View Post
    After starting the client even before the credentials are entered, you can change the language.

    The problem has been known for some time. The same error happens on the PTS.
    tried it, it starts to run the update then just stops

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    3
    My live client has this problem now . Tried the solution to change language and changed to German. Client started to work But I definitely cannot play in a foreign language Please fix

  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    3
    After changing the language my complete settings are not saved. After every launch I have to re-configure the video settings, window mode and so on.

    The problems occur only after the different clients (PTS, Beta) have their own folder for documents.

  12. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    3
    After the patch I can play with the german language setting.

  13. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    17
    The patcher thinks the files are corrupted because some riftpatcher data values are stored in "..AppData\Roaming\RIFT" and some in "..AppData\Roaming\RIFT Beta".

    I found this bc my betapatcher wasnt saving my email address and my language settings. If i change language in rift beta patcher then its stored in "..AppData\Roaming\RIFT Beta" but when i restart the beta patcher it reads the data values from "..AppData\Roaming\RIFT".

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts